Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Privacy

    The Department of the Premier and Cabinet is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

    We understand and appreciate that as visitors and users of this website you are concerned about privacy, confidentiality and security of any personal information that you provide to us.

    Public sector agencies are required to adhere to the Information Privacy Act 2009 (the Act). The Act includes 11 Information Privacy Principles.

    Information collected

    This site does not store personal information in cookies. If used, cookies on this site are strictly limited to providing the visitor with the ability to customise the site for return visits or to allow the visitor to carry information across different pages. Cookies are not used to track or identify visitors for any other purpose.

    When you visit the Department of the Premier and Cabinet's web site, our web servers makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

    • The user's server address;
    • The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc);
    • The date and time of visit to the site;
    • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
    • The previous site visited; and
    • The type of browser used.

    No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

    Email

    As this is a Queensland Government web site, email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

    Unless specified, your name and address will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. However, email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

    Obtaining access to personal information

    Requests to update personal information, such as a change of address, should be directed to the Privacy Contact Officer. Please refer to the Privacy of Personal Information Guide for more information.

    The Privacy Contact Officer is the appropriate point of contact if there are issues concerning access to personal information and can advise on access to personal information and legislative requirements governing such access.

    Privacy Complaints

    If you would like to make a privacy complaint, please refer to the complaint section of the department's Privacy of Personal Information Guide.

    If you have any queries about our privacy practices, please email the Manager, Right to Information and Privacy or phone (07) 3003 9230.

    Last updated:
    30 November, 2017
    Last reviewed:
    30 November, 2017

      Rate this page

      1. How useful was the information on this page?
      Please remove any 'http://' first