Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Directory of Queensland Ministers and Portfolios

    Meet your Cabinet

    Annastacia Palaszczuk MP

    Premier and Minister for Trade

    Annastacia Palaszczuk MP

    Responsibilities include the overall management of Queensland, Cabinet, coordinating government communication, policy development, Parliamentary Counsel, protocol, intergovernmental relations, Screen industry development, Veterans’ affairs, investment facilitation, trade development, and overall public service management.

    Jackie Trad MP

    Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships

    Jackie Trad MP

    Responsibilities include the state budget, taxation, economic policy, government owned enterprises, insurance, capital works monitoring, mineral and petroleum royalties, and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultural heritage, policy and rights and culture.

    Cameron Dick MP

    Minister for State Development, Manufacturing, Infrastructure and Planning

    Cameron Dick MP

    Responsibilities include state development, manufacturing, economic development, urban growth, land use planning, major project impact assessment, programs for priority industry sectors, and the recovery and reconstruction of Queensland following natural disaster events.

    Kate Jones MP

    Minister for Innovation and Tourism Industry Development and Minister for the Commonwealth Games

    Kate Jones MP

    Responsibilities include the Commonwealth Games, integrated resort developments and global tourism hubs, major events, tourism development and promotion, tourism investment attraction, innovation policy, strategy and programs, international education, research and development coordination and planning, and digital economy.

    Yvette D’Ath MP

    Attorney-General and Minister for Justice

    Yvette D’Ath MP

    Responsibilities include justice administration, courts, registration of births, deaths and marriages, Legal Aid, youth justice, fair trading and consumer protection, incorporation of associations, lotteries, keno and wagering, occupational licensing, registration of charitable and community purpose organisations and the Public Trustee.

    Steven Miles MP

    Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services

    Steven Miles MP

    Responsibilities include hospitals, public health, oral health, nursing homes and hostels, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health, community health services, alcohol and drug services, disease surveillance, health rights and promotion, registration of health professionals and the ambulance service.

    Grace Grace MP

    Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations

    Grace Grace MP

    Responsibilities include state schooling, early childhood education and care, higher education, non-state school funding, industrial relations, employment policies and programs, worker's compensation and workplace health and safety.

    Mark Bailey MP

    Minister for Transport and Main Roads

    Mark Bailey MP

    Responsibilities include land transport and safety, main roads, marine infrastructure, passenger and personalised transport, ports, railways and transport infrastructure.

    Anthony Lynham MP

    Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy

    Anthony Lynham MP

    Responsibilities include mining and petroleum, mine safety and health, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander land interests, land and natural resource management, native title, energy and water utilities, bulk water supply, distribution and retail arrangements, management of water supply emergencies and regulation of water quality and supply continuity.

    Mick de Brenni MP

    Minister for Housing and Public Works, Minister for Digital Technology and Minister for Sport

    Mick de Brenni MP

    Responsibilities include building and plumbing standards, government buildings, homelessness, housing services, licencing and regulation of the Queensland building industry, one stop shop strategy, open data, government information and communication technology policy and planning, shared services systems, archives, sport and recreation.

    Shannon Fentiman MP

    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development

    Shannon Fentiman MP

    Responsibilities include employment, vocational education and training, skills and workforce development, small business advocacy and resilience.

    Leeanne Enoch MP

    Minister for Environment and the Great Barrier Reef, Minister for Science and Minister for the Arts

    Leeanne Enoch MP

    Responsibilities include climate change policy, environmental planning and protection policy, the Great Barrier Reef, pollution and waste management, marine and national parks management, science strategy and the arts.

    Mark Ryan MP

    Minister for Police and Minister for Corrective Services

    Mark Ryan MP

    Responsibilities include the police service, adult corrective services and Queensland Government Air Services.

    Coralee O’Rourke MP

    Minister for Communities and Minister for Disability Services and Seniors

    Coralee O’Rourke MP

    Responsibilities include community care, community recovery, community services, disability services, seniors and social inclusion.

    Mark Furner MP

    Minister for Agricultural Industry Development and Fisheries

    Mark Furner MP

    Responsibilities include biosecurity, agriculture, animal welfare, food and fibre industry development, rural economic development, and racing integrity.

    Stirling Hinchliffe MP

    Minister for Local Government, Minister for Racing and Minister for Multicultural Affairs

    Stirling Hinchliffe MP

    Responsibilities include local government, multicultural affairs, and racing.

    Dianne Farmer MP

    Minister for Child Safety, Youth and Women and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence

    Dianne Farmer MP

    Responsibilities include adoption, child protective services, working with children check, women’s policy, youth affairs and justice and the prevention of domestic and family violence.

    Craig Crawford MP

    Minister for Fire and Emergency Services

    Craig Crawford MP

    Responsibilities include fire and rescue service, state emergency service, rural fire service and disaster management.


    Assistant Ministers

    Jennifer Howard MP

    Assistant Minister for Veterans’ Affairs and Assistant Minister of State

    Jennifer Howard MP

    Responsibilities include performing duties in accordance with any instructions or guidelines that may be issued by the Premier from time to time.

    Glenn Butcher MP

    Assistant Minister for Treasury

    Glenn Butcher MP

    Responsibilities include performing duties in accordance with any instructions or guidelines that may be issued by the Premier from time to time.

    Julieanne Gilbert MP

    Assistant Minister for State Development

    Julieanne Gilbert MP

    Responsibilities include performing duties in accordance with any instructions or guidelines that may be issued by the Premier from time to time.

    Brittany Lauga MP

    Assistant Minister for Education

    Brittany Lauga MP

    Responsibilities include performing duties in accordance with any instructions or guidelines that may be issued by the Premier from time to time.

    Meaghan Scanlon MP

    Assistant Minister for Tourism Industry Development

    Meaghan Scanlon MP

    Responsibilities include performing duties in accordance with any instructions or guidelines that may be issued by the Premier from time to time.

    Last updated:
    15 February, 2018
    Last reviewed:
    8 January, 2018

      Rate this page

      1. How useful was the information on this page?
      Please remove any 'http://' first